A historic list of Texas State Artists (visual art):

1971-72 Joe Ruiz Grandee, Arlington
1972-73 Melvin C. Warren, Clifton
1973-74 Ronald Thomason, Weatherford
A.C. Gentry, Jr., Tyler (alternate)
1974-75 Joe Rader Roberts, Dripping Springs
Bette Lou Voorhis, Austin (alternate)
1975-76 Bicentennial Artists Jack White, New Braunfels
Robert Summers, Glen Rose
1976-77 James Boren, Clifton
Kenneth Wyatt, Lubbock (alternate)
1977-78 Edward “Buck” Schiwetz, Dewitt County
Renne Hughes, Tarrant County (alternate)
1978-79 Jack Cowan, Rockport
Gary Henry, Palo Pinto County (alternate)
Joyce Tally, Caldwell County (alternate)
1979-80 Dalhart Windberg, Travis County
Grant Lathe, Canyon Lake (alternate)
1980-81 Harry Ahysen, Huntsville
Jim Reno, Simonton (alternate)
1981-82 Jerry Newman, Beaumont
Raul Gutierrez, San Antonio (alternate)
1982-83 Dr. James H. Johnson, Byran
Armando Hinojosa, Laredo (alternate)
1983-84 Raul Gutierrez, San Antonio
James Eddleman, Lubbock (alternate)
1984-85 Covelle Jones, Lubbock
Ragan Gennusa, Austin (alternate)
1986-87 Chuck DeHaan, Graford
1987-88 Neil Caldwell, Angleton
Rey Gaytan, Austin (alternate)
1988-89 George Hallmark, Walnut Springs
Tony Eubanks, Grapevine (alternate)
2-D 3-D
1990-91 Mondel Rogers, Sweetwater Ron Wells, Cleveland
1991-92 Woodrow Foster, Center
Harold Phenix, Houston (alternate)
Kent Ullberg, Corpus Christi
Mark Clapham, Conroe (alternate)
1993-94 Roy Lee Ward James Eddleman, Lubbock
1994-95 Frederick Carter, El Paso Garland A. Weeks, Wichita Falls
1998-99 Carl Rice Embrey, San Antonio Edd Hayes, Humble
2000-2002 none designated none designated
2003 Ralph E. White, Jr., Austin Dixie Friend Gay, Houston
2004 Sam Caldwell, Houston David Hickman, Dallas
2005 Kathy Vargas, San Antonio Sharon Kopriva, Houston
2006 George Boutwell, Bosque James Surls, Athens
2007 Lee Herring, Rockwall David Keens, Arlington
2008 Janet Eager Krueger, Encinal Damian Priour, Austin
2009 Rene Alvarado, San Angelo Eliseo Garcia, Dallas
2010 Marc Burckhardt, Austin John Bennett, Fredericksburg
2011 Melissa Miller, Austin Jesús Moroles, Rockport
2012 Karl Umlauf, Waco Bill FitzGibbons, San Antonio
2013 Jim Woodson, Fort Worth Joseph Havel, Houston
2014 Julie Speed, Marfa Ken Little, San Antonio