A historic list of Texas State Poets Laureate:

  • 1932-1934 – Judd Mortimer Lewis, Houston
  • 1934-1936 – Aline T. Michaelis, Austin
  • 1936-1939 – Grace Noll Crowell, Dallas
  • 1939-1941 – Lexie Dean Robertson, Rising Star
  • 1941-1943 – Nancy Richey Ranson, Dallas
  • 1943-1945 – Dollilee Davis Smith, Cleburne
  • 1945-1947 – David Riley Russell, Dallas
  • 1947-1949 – Aline B. Carter, San Antonio
  • 1949-1951 – Carlos Ashley, Llano
  • 1951-1953 – Arthur M. Sampley, Denton
  • 1953-1955 – Mildred Lindsey Raiborn, San Angelo – Dee Walker, Texas City, alternate
  • 1955-1957 – Pierre Bernard Hill, Hunt
  • 1957-1959 – Margaret Royalty Edwards, Waco
  • 1959-1961 – J. V. Chandler, Kingsville – Edna Coe Majors, Colorado City, alternate
  • 1961 – Lorena Simon, Port Arthur
  • 1962 – Marvin Davis Winsett, Dallas
  • 1963 – Gwendolyn Bennett Pappas, Houston – Vassar Miller, Houston, alternate
  • 1964-1965 – Jenny Lind Porter, Austin – Edith Rayzor Canant, Texas City, alternate
  • 1966 – Bessie Maas Rowe, Port Arthur – Grace Marie Scott, Abilene, alternate
  • 1967 – William. E. Bard, Dallas – Bessie Maas Rowe, Port Arthur, alternate
  • 1968 – Kathryn Henry Harris, Waco – Sybil Leonard Armes, El Paso, alternate
  • 1969-1970 – Anne B. Marely, Austin – Rose Davidson Speer, Brady, alternate
  • 1970-1971 – Robby K. Mitchell, McKinney – Faye Carr Adams, Dallas, alternate
  • 1971-1972 – Terry Fontenot, Port Arthur – Faye Carr Adams, Dallas, alternate
  • 1972-1973 – Mrs. Clark Gresham, Burkburnett – Marion McDaniel, Sidney, alternate
  • 1973-1974 – Violette Newton, Beaumont – Stella Woodall, San Antonio, alternate
  • 1974-1975 – Lila Todd O’Neil, Port Arthur – C. W. Miller, San Antonio, alternate
  • 1975-1976 – Ethel Osborn Hill, Port Arthur – Gene Shuford, Denton, alternate
  • 1976-1977 – Florice Stripling Jeffers, Burkburnett – Vera L. Eckert, San Angelo, alternate
  • 1977-1978 – Ruth Carruth, Vernon – Joy Gresham Hagstrom, Burkburnett, alternate
  • 1978-1979 – Patsy Stodghill, Dallas – Dorothy B. Elfstroman, Galveston, alternate
  • 1979-1980 – Dorothy B. Elfstroman, Galveston – Ruth Carruth, Vernon, alternate
  • 1980-1981 – Weems S. Dykes, McCamey – Mildred Crabtree Speer, Amarillo, alternate
  • 1981-1982 – none designated
  • 1982-1983 – William D. Barney, Fort Worth – Vassar Miller, Houston, alternate
  • 1983-1984 – none designated
  • 1984-1985 – none designated
  • 1985-1986 – none designated
  • 1986-1987 – none designated
  • 1987-1988 – Ruth E. Reuther, Wichita Falls
  • 1988-1989 – Vassar Miller, Houston
  • 1989-1990 – none designated
  • 1990-1991 – none designated
  • 1991-1992 – none designated
  • 1992-1993 – none designated
  • 1993-1995 – Mildred Baass, Victoria
  • 1995-1996 – none designated
  • 1996-1997 – none designated
  • 1997-1998 – none designated
  • 1998-1999 – none designated
  • 2000 – James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
  • 2001 – Walter (Walt) McDonald, Lubbock
  • 2003 – Jack Myers, Mesquite
  • 2004 – Cleatus Rattan, Cisco
  • 2005 – Alan Birkelbach, Plano
  • 2006 – Red Steagall, Fort Worth
  • 2007 – Steven Fromholz, Kopperl
  • 2008 – Larry D. Thomas, Houston
  • 2009 – Paul Ruffin, Huntsville
  • 2010 – Karla K. Morton, Denton
  • 2011 – David M. Parsons, Conroe
  • 2012 – Jan Seale, McAllen
  • 2013 – Rosemary Catacalos, San Antonio
  • 2014 – Dean Young, Austin
  • 2015 – Carmen Tafolla, San Antonio
  • 2016 – Laurie Ann Guerrero, San Antonio
  • 2017 – Jenny Browne, San Antonio
  • 2018 – Carol Coffee Reposa, San Antonio

 

SOURCE:
Texas State Libraries & Archives Commission for appointments prior to 2003